Minister announces 18 new SOE board appointments

  • Simon Power
State Owned Enterprises

State Owned Enterprises Minister Simon Power today announced 18 new appointments and 11 reappointments across 12 SOEs and one airport company.

“I’m pleased to be making a range of strong new appointments in this round, but I also want to acknowledge the retirement of Airways Corporation chair Con Anastasiou.

“Mr Anastasiou, who is retiring at the end of July, has served on the Airways board since 2000 and has led the company with considerable success as chair since January 2005. I thank him for his dedicated service over that time.”

The deputy chair at Airways, Susan Paterson will take over as chair. She has served on the board since 2006, and has been deputy since May 2008. She is a member of the Electricity Authority, a director of Housing New Zealand, and a former director of Transpower. She has also had private sector governance experience, including at Abano Healthcare Group, Les Mills, and Goodman (NZ) Ltd.

“I look forward to working with Ms Paterson to maintain Airways’ strong performance,” Mr Power said.

Airways board member David Park has been appointed deputy chair.

Mr Power said two other deputy chairs will be moving on from their SOE boards in this appointment round.

Lorraine Witten will replace Janine Smith as deputy chair at Kordia. Ms Smith is leaving to concentrate on her role as chair of AsureQuality. Ian Fraser will replace Ian Donald as deputy chair of Transpower.

“I would like to thank Janine Smith and Ian Donald for their service.

“I’m also pleased to introduce a strong group of recognised directors and business executives to add to the existing expertise on SOE boards.”

New directors on SOEs are:

On Landcorp: John Brakenridge (CEO of the New Zealand Merino Company).

On Meridian: Peter Wilson (chair of Westpac New Zealand), John Bongard (former CEO of Fisher & Paykel Appliances), Anake Goodall (former CEO of Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu).

On Kordia: John Quirk (company director and principal of corporate advisory firm Howard and Co).

On KiwiRail: Rebecca Thomas (CEO of Mint Asset Management), Dr Kevin Thompson (former CEO of Opus Consultants).

On Metservice: Te Taru White (former CEO of the Maori Arts and Crafts Institute).

On Quotable Value: Raewyn Lovett (Partner in law firm Duncan Cotterill), Ian Holland (director and former deputy head of European Sales for Morgan Stanley), Roger Bridge (Property business owner and Director of NZ Venture Investment Fund).

On Transpower: Don Huse (former CEO of Auckland International Airport), Keith Tempest (former CEO of Trustpower). 

“These directors have a broad range of commercial experience and I expect them to make a significant contribution to delivering on the Government’s goal of better commercial performance from our SOEs.

“The quality of the appointments highlights the Government’s continuing ability to attract some of the country’s most experienced governance professionals to serve on SOE boards, as well as developing the next generation of talent.” 

Mr Power thanked retiring board members for their contributions and wished them well in their future endeavours.

Full details of the changes, which will take effect from 1 May are set out below.

Composition of SOE boards by 1 May 2011:

Key: * - subject to due diligence    Bold – new appointments    Italics - reappointments

Airways Corporation of New Zealand

Susan Paterson (chair)

David Park (deputy chair)

Tony Briscoe

Terry Murdoch

Susan Huria

Susan Putt

Graeme Reeves

AsureQuality (no changes)

Janine Smith (chair)

John Ashby (deputy chair)

Sarah Herrod

Joanna Perry

Sam Robinson

Dean Nikora

Jane Lancaster

Hamish Stevens

Dianne Kidd

Christchurch International Airport

David Mackenzie (chair) – non-Crown appointment

Catherine Drayton – non-Crown appointment

Philip Carter – non-Crown Appointment

George Gould

Ann Harper – Non-Crown appointment

Dunedin International Airport (no changes)

Richard Walls (chair) – non-Crown appointment

Kathy Grant

Geoff Thomas

Stuart McLauchlan – non-Crown appointment

Electricity Corporation of New Zealand

Victor Wu (chair)

Grant Graham

Daphne Rawsthorne

Genesis Power

Rt Hon Dame Jenny Shipley (chair)

Joanna Perry (deputy chair)

Dr Nicki Crauford

Graeme Milne

Rukumoana Schaafhausen

Barbara Elliston

John Dell

Denis Wood

Rob Fisher

Hawke’s Bay Airport

John Palairet (chair) – non-Crown appointment

Tony Porter – non-Crown appointment

Jim Scotland

Stuart Webster

Invercargill Airport (no changes)

Merv Cook (chair) – non-Crown appointment

Alastair McKenzie – non-Crown appointment

Martin Walton

Tommy Foggo

Kordia Group

David Clarke (chair)

Lorraine Witten (deputy chair)

John Allen

Rhoda Holmes

John Quirk

Ken Benson

Debbie Birch

Landcorp Farming

Hon Jim Sutton (chair)

Warren Larsen (deputy chair)

John Brakenridge

Bill Baylis

Marise James

Basil Morrison

Traci Houpapa

Jane Mitchell

Meridian Energy

Chris Moller (chair)

Peter Wilson (deputy chair)

Catherine Drayton

John Bongard

Steve Reindler

Anake Goodall

Mary Devine

Anne Urlwin

Meteorological Service of New Zealand

Sarah Astor (chair)

Greg Cross (deputy chair)

David Houldsworth

Carolyn Harkess

James Koh

Te Taru White

Mighty River Power (no changes)

Joan Withers (chair)

Trevor Janes (deputy chair)

Parekāwhia McLean

Keith Smith

Sandy Maier

Mike Allen

Prue Flacks

Jon Hartley

Tania Simpson

New Zealand Post (no changes)

Hon Dr Michael Cullen (chair)

Justine Smyth (deputy chair)

Pip Dunphy

Murray Gribben

David Willis

Alan Dunn

Jackie Lloyd

Temuera Hall

KiwiRail

John Spencer (chair)

Paula Rebstock (deputy chair)

John Leuchars

Dr Kevin Thompson

Mark Tume

Bob Field

Rebecca Thomas

Quotable Value

Phil Lough (chair)

Derek Walker (deputy chair)

Bryan Hemi

Ian Holland

Raewyn Lovett

Gary Traveller

Roger Bridge

Solid Energy New Zealand

John Palmer (chair)

John Fletcher

Alan Broome

Michelle Smith

John McDonald

Simon Marsters

David Patterson

Adrienne Young-Cooper

Timberlands West Coast

Dr Russ Ballard (chair)

Sue Merriman

Transpower New Zealand

Mark Verbiest (chair)

Ian Fraser (deputy chair)

Keith Tempest

Don Huse

Dr Don Brash

Mike Pohio

Maury Leyland

Abby Foote

Company                    

Person

Designation

Appointment/

Reappointment

Airways Corporation of New Zealand Ltd

Susan Paterson

Chair

Appointment (elevation to Chair)

David Park

Deputy Chair

Appointment (elevation to Deputy Chair)

Susan Putt

Director

Reappointment

 

 

 

 

Electricity Corporation of New Zealand

Ltd (Residual) (ECNZ)

Victor Wu

Chair

Reappointment

Grant Graham

Director

Reappointment

Daphne Rawstorne

Director

Reappointment

Genesis Power Ltd

Barbara Elliston

Director

Reappointment

Hawke’s Bay Airport Ltd

Stuart Webster

Director

Reappointment

Kordia Group Ltd

Lorraine Witten

Deputy Chair

Appointment (elevation to Deputy Chair)

John Quirk

Director

Appointment

Landcorp Farming Ltd

John Brakenridge

Director

Appointment

Basil Morrison

Director

Reappointment

Meridian Energy Ltd

Peter Wilson

Deputy Chair

Appointment

John Bongard

Director

Appointment

Anake Goodall

Director

Appointment

Steve Reindler

Director

Reappointment

Meteorological Service of New Zealand Ltd

 

 

 

Te Taru White

Director

Appointment

James Koh

Director

Reappointment

Company                    

Person

Designation

Appointment/

Reappointment

New Zealand Railways Corporation

Rebecca Thomas

Director

Appointment

Dr Kevin Thompson

Director

Appointment

Mark Tume

Director

Reappointment

Quotable Value Ltd

Roger Bridge

Director

Appointment

Ian Holland

Director

Appointment

Raewyn Lovett

Director

Appointment

Solid Energy New Zealand Ltd

Simon Marsters

Director

Reappointment

Timberlands West Coast Ltd

Dr Russell Ballard

Chair

Appointment (elevation to Chair)

Transpower New Zealand Ltd

Ian Fraser

Deputy Chair

Appointment (elevation to Deputy Chair)

Don Huse

Director

Appointment

Keith Tempest

Director

Appointment