Portfolio Allocations

  • Helen Clark
Prime Minister
1. Rt Hon Helen Clark
Prime Minister
Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Ministerial Services
Minister in Charge of the NZ Security Intelligence Service
2. Hon Dr Michael Cullen
Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Finance
Minister of Revenue
Leader of the House
3. Hon Jim Anderton
Minister for Economic Development
Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Minister Responsible for the Public Trust
Associate Minister of Health
4. 1
5. Hon Phil Goff
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Minister of Justice
6. Hon Annette King
Minister of Health
Minister for Food Safety
7. Hon Jim Sutton
Minister of Agriculture
Minister of Forestry
Minister for Biosecurity
Minister for Trade Negotiations
Minister for Rural Affairs
8. Hon Trevor Mallard
Minister of Education
Minister of State Services
Minister for Sport and Recreation
Minister for the America's Cup
Associate Minister of Finance
Minister Responsible for the Education Review Office
Adult and Community Education
9. Hon Pete Hodgson
Minister of Energy
Minister of Fisheries
Minister of Research, Science and Technology
Minister for Crown Research Institutes
Associate Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Convenor, Ministerial Group on Climate Change
10. Hon Margaret Wilson
Attorney-General [Includes responsibility for Serious Fraud Office]
Minister of Labour
Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Minister for Courts
Associate Minister of Justice
11. Hon Parekura Horomia
Minister of Maori Affairs
Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment (Employment)
Associate Minister of Education
Associate Minister of Fisheries
Associate Minister of Forestry
12. Hon Lianne Dalziel
Minister of Commerce
Minister of Immigration
Minister for Senior Citizens
Associate Minister of Justice
Minister Responsible for the Law Commission
Associate Minister of Education (Special Education)
13. Hon George Hawkins
Minister of Police
Minister of Internal Affairs
Minister of Civil Defence
Minister of Veterans' Affairs
14. Hon Mark Burton
Minister of Defence
Minister for State Owned Enterprises [Responsible for all SOEs except TVNZ Ltd]
Minister of Tourism
Deputy Leader of the House
15. Hon Paul Swain
Minister of Transport
Minister for Information Technology
Minister of Communications
Associate Minister of Finance
Associate Minister of Revenue
Associate Minister for Economic Development
Minister for Small Business
16. Hon Marian Hobbs
Minister for the Environment
Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control
Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Official Development Assistance)
Associate Minister for Biosecurity
Associate Minister of Education
Minister Responsible for the National Library
Minister Responsible for Archives New Zealand
Urban Affairs
17. Hon Mark Gosche
Minister of Corrections
Minister of Housing
Minister of Pacific Island Affairs
Minister for Racing
18. Hon Ruth Dyson
Minister for ACC
Minister of Women's Affairs
Minister for Disability Issues
Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment
Associate Minister of Health
19. Hon John Tamihere
Minister of Youth Affairs
Minister of Statistics
Minister for Land Information
Associate Minister of Maori Affairs
Associate Minister of Commerce
Associate Minister for Small Business
20. Hon Chris Carter
Minister of Conservation
Minister of Local Government
Minister for Ethnic Affairs
Ministers outside of Cabinet
21. Hon Judith Tizard
Minister of Consumer Affairs
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Associate Minister of Transport
Associate Minister of Commerce
Auckland Issues
22. Hon Tariana Turia
Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector
Associate Minister of Maori Affairs (Social Development)
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment (Social Services)
Associate Minister of Housing
23. Hon Rick Barker
Minister of Customs
Associate Minister of Justice
Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment
24. Hon Dover Samuels
Minister of State
Associate Minister of Tourism
Associate Minister for Economic Development
Associate Minister for Industry and Regional Development
25. Hon Damien O'Connor
Minister of State
Associate Minister of Agriculture
Associate Minister for Rural Affairs
Associate Minister for Racing
Associate Minister of Immigration
Associate Minister of Health
26. Hon Harry Duynhoven
Minister of State
Associate Minister of Energy
Associate Minister of Transport (including Civil Aviation)

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARIES
Taito Phillip Field, MP
Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the

    Minister of Pacific Island Affairs
    Minister of Justice
    Minister of Social Services and Employment

Mr Mita Ririnui, MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary to the

    Minister of Corrections
    Minister of Conservation
    Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations

1Will become the responsibility for the Tertiary Education Commission when the Tertiary Education Reform Bill is passed. Back.