A Review of the Education External Evaluation Services

Brian Donnelly Education Review Office
Number Name Title Organisation Location
216 T Van Caupouy Chairman Board of Trustees,
Te Kainga Whaiora Children's Health Camp & School
GISBORNE
217 Lindsay King Principal Thornbury Primary
School
SOUTHLAND
218 J R Ellis Principal Rotorua Lakes
High School
ROTORUA
219 Brian Coffey Chairman Board of Trustees,
Stokes Valley School
WELLINGTON
220 Pat Biggs   WELLINGTON
221 Chris Steven Chairman Board of Trustees,
Wanaka Primary School
OTAGO
222     Board of Trustees
Kelson School
WELLINGTON
223   The Staff Concord School DUNEDIN
224 Steve Crockett   Board of Trustees,
St Marys School, Blenheim
BLENHEIM
225     Board of Trustees,
Fruitvale School
AUCKLAND
226 Dr. Ngatata Love Chief Executive Te Puni Kokiri WELLINGTON
227 Judi Phillips Secretary Piri Piri Primary
School
WAIKATO
228 Pamela Hana   Hana Clannad WELLINGTON
229 L R Bublitz Principal Inglewood High
School
TARANAKI
230 Robyn McIntosh Deputy Principal WELLINGTON
231 James Irving Senior Lecturer Dept of Education,
Victoria University of Wellington
WELLINGTON
232 Barbara Holdaway Secretary Board of Trustees,
Dannevirke South School
DANNEVIRKE
233 Tony Banks   HAMILTON
234 Paul White General Manager Ngai Tahu Development
Corporation Ltd
CHRISTCHURCH
235 Mar Capon & Kim Grave   Invercargill Middle
School
SOUTHLAND
236     TTPOOA NZ  
237 Colin Readman Principal Queen Charlotte
College
PICTON
238 R D Wilson Principal Ellerslie School AUCKLAND
239 P T Abbott Class Teacher  
240 R W Naylor Chairperson Board of Trustees,
Omakau School
OTAGO
241 Peter Holden Principal Kurow Area School OTAGO
242 Bronwyn Crawford Chairperson Homeschooling
Federation of New Zealand
AUCKLAND
243 Robert Ludbrook Advocate Office of the
Commissioner for Children
AUCKLAND
244 Graeme Martyn Principal Richmond School NELSON
245 M Speus   CHRISTCHURCH
246 Lesley Law et al The Staff The Happy Rainbow
Primary School
AUCKLAND
247 L Cookson   WHAKATANE
248 Kathleen Campbell   WELLINGTON
249 Bruce Robertson Principal Arthur Street
School
DUNEDIN
250 Charles Newton Principal Nayland College NELSON
251 Jo Gravit National Executive Officer Women's Division
Federated Farmers
WELLINGTON
252 A R Willcocks Principal OTAGO
253 E Anne Meade Director NZ Council for
Educational Research
WELLINGTON

Number Name Title Organisation Location
254 Rafael Cohn   NELSON
255 Sue Gates IHC WELLINGTON
256 Barbara & Trevor Gorst   HAVELOCK NORTH
257 R H Belton Principal Hillmorton High School CHRISTCHURCH
258 Peter Barlow Director Teacher Registration Board WELLINGTON
259 Sarah Roberts Principal Kopane School PALMERSTON NORTH
260 Howard Fancy Chief Executive Ministry of Education WELLINGTON
261 Maree Cook Co-ordinator Stop Violence (Motueka) Inc OTAGO

List of oral submissions

The following people, or their representatives, appeared before the Panel to discuss their written submissions. Also listed are people whose views were also of interest to the Panel, although they had not made a written submission. These people also met with the Panel.

Number Name Title Organisation Location
1 Ian Mitchell Principal Henderson High
School
AUCKLAND
6 Lester Flockton Co-Director Educational Assessment
Research Unit, University of Otago
DUNEDIN
10 Patrick Lynch Executive Director Association of
Proprietors of Integrated Schools
WELLINGTON
39 Craig Smith National Director Christian Home
Schoolers of Australisia
PALMERSTON NORTH
40 Martin Thomas Education Manager Tainui Maaori
Trust Board
WAIKATO
56 Jan Kerr Executive Director Independent Schools
Council
WELLINGTON
62 Tony Rhodes President NZ Free Kindergartens
Associations Inc
WELLINGTON
85 Dr. Richard Benton Senior Research Fellow Centre for Maori
Studies & Research, University of Waikato
HAMILTON
86 Jane Couch   NZ Family Day
Care Association
WELLINGTON
91 Kelvyn Smythe   Kelvyn Smyth Developmental
Publications Ltd.
HAMILTON
92 Lois Robertson National Secretary National Council
of Women of NZ
WELLINGTON
94 John Old Principal Greenmeadows Intermediate
School
AUCKLAND
95 Rose Cole Chief Executive Te Tari Puna Ora
O Aotearoa /NZ Childcare Association
WELLINGTON
97 Judith Duncan Lecturer Education Dept,
University of Otago
DUNEDIN
104 Graham Nuthall Professor of Education Education Dept,
University of Canterbury
CHRISTCHURCH
105 Patricia Chapman Chairperson Wellington Wairarapa
School Trustees Assn. Inc.
WELLINGTON
109 Nola Hambleton President NZ Principals
Federation
WELLINGTON
110 Phil O'Reilly Secretary Commonwealth Press
Union (NZ Society)
WELLINGTON
111 Janet Kelly President NZ School Trustees
Assoc.
WELLINGTON
116 Robyn Nicholas Director Child & Family
Services, Barnardos
WELLINGTON
120 Anonymous-name withheld on
request
  CHRISTCHURCH
126 Martin Matthews Asst. Auditor-General Office of the
Controller and Auditor-General
WELLINGTON
135 Caryl-Louise Robinson Chief Executive Early Childhood
Development Unit
WELLINGTON

Number Name Title Organisation Location
140 Wendy Lee Executive Member World Organisation for Early
Childhood Education, OMEP Aotearoa/NZ
AUCKLAND
152 Owen Hughes Policy Researcher Disabled Persons
Assembly (NZ) Ltd.
WELLINGTON
157 Harvey McQueen Executive Director NZ Council for Teacher Education WELLINGTON
194 Ms Robbie Burke President NZ Playcentre Federation Inc CHRISTCHURCH
195 Iritana Tawhiwhirangi Chief Executive Te Kohanga Reo National Trust
Board
WELLINGTON
196 Jan Hill & Kay Hawk Education Research and Development
Centre, Massey University
AUCKLAND
200 Derek Chapman President Secondary Principals Association
of NZ
CHRISTCHURCH
201 Gary Hawke Chairman Advisory Council on Quality
in Education
WELLINGTON
202 Kevin Bunker General Secretary Post Primary Teachers Association WELLINGTON
203 Peter Simpson Chairperson NZEI Te Riu Roa Principals
Council
WELLINGTON
204 Joanna Beresford National Secretary NZEI WELLINGTON
206 Judith Aitken Chief Review Officer Education Review Office WELLINGTON
213 Susan B Webb President NZ Association of Counsellors HAMILTON
226 Dr Ngatata Love Chief Executive Te Puni Kokiri WELLINGTON
230 Robyn McIntosh Deputy Principal Raumati South Primary School WELLINGTON
234 Paul White General Manager Ngai Tahu Development Corporation
Ltd
CHRISTCHURCH
243 Robert Ludbrook Advocate Office of the Commissioner
for Children
AUCKLAND
253 E Anne Meade Director NZ Council for Educational
Research
WELLINGTON
255 Sue Gates IHC WELLINGTON
260 Howard Fancy Chief Executive Ministry of Education WELLINGTON
Anne Johnson Principal Papakura South Primary School AUCKLAND
Lester Taylor Chief Executive Dunedin College of Education
and Advisory Services
DUNEDIN
Peter Ramsay Professor Waikato College of Education HAMILTON
Alan Hall Dean School of Education, University
of Waikato
HAMILTON
Eleanor Burt Director Christchurch College of Education
Advisory Services
CHRISTCHURCH

Public Meetings

Public meetings were held in
the following locations:

  • Kaitaia 2 meetings
  • Auckland (for South Auckland) 2 meetings
  • Auckland (for people of Auckland)
  • Hamilton
  • Rotorua 2 meetings
  • Wanganui 2 meetings
  • Gisborne 2 meetings
  • Wellington 3 meetings
  • Nelson
  • Westport
  • Greymouth
  • Hokitika
  • Christchurch
  • Ashburton
  • Dunedin
  • Invercargill
    2 meetings